GIHep Programme

Pre-Conference: Thursday 25th July 2024

Day 1: Friday 26th July 2024

Day 2: Saturday, 27 July 2024

Day 3: Sunday, 28 July 2024

Pre-Conference: Thursday 25th July 2024
IBD Masterclass

Time Topic Speaker / Chairperson
0900 – 0930 Registration
0930 – 0935 Opening Address by Dr Lin Huiyu
0935 – 1055 Session 1: Unmasking IBD: Diagnostic Dilemmas and Mimics of IBD
0935 – 0950 Current Role of Imaging in IBD Diagnosis and Complications Teo Yi-Ming
0950 – 1005 Diagnostic Difficulties: Histopathological Mimics of IBD Wang Lai Mun
1005 – 1020 Pitfalls and Challenges of Diagnosing IBD: A Gastroenterologist’s Perspective Chen Weihao
1020 – 1040 Question and Answer
1040 – 1100 Tea break
1100 – 1240 Session 2: Charting the Course: Disease Monitoring in IBD
1100 – 1120 Getting into STRIDE: Patient Reported Outcomes, Calprotectin and Biomarkers Bernice Tan
1120 – 1140 Beyond the Surface: Endoscopic and Histologic Assessment Malcolm Tan
1140 – 1200 Monitoring and Management of Extra-Intestinal Manifestations Kelvin Thia
1200 – 1220 A Practical Guide to Therapeutic Drug Monitoring Shu-Chen Wei
1220 – 1240 Question and Answer
1240 – 1340 Lunch
1340 – 1530 Session 3: Best Use of Advanced Therapies in IBD Chairperson : Silvio Danese
1340 - 1410 Decoding the Options: A Guide to Choosing Drugs in IBD Silvio Danese
1410 - 1440 Management of Difficult-to-Treat IBD: New Avenues Silvio Danese
1440 - 1510 De-escalation: Who, When and How? Shu-Chen Wei
1510 - 1530 Panel Discussion: Silvio Danese, Shu-Chen Wei, Ling Khoon Lin
1530 – 1550 Tea break
1550 – 1635 Session 4: Inside Out: Nutrition and Microbiome in IBD
1550 – 1605 Food for Thought: The Therapeutic IBD Diet Ennaliza Salazar
1605 – 1620 Unravelling the Microbiome-Medicine Connection in IBD Jonathan Lee
1620 – 1635 Question and Answer
1635 – 1805 Session 5: Clinical Conundrum: Challenging Patient Cases
1635 – 1705 Case Presentation 1 Tay Shu Wen
1705 – 1735 Case Presentation 2 Raymond Liang
1735 – 1805 Case Presentation 3 Tan Chin Kimg
1805 – 1810 Closing Address by Juanda Leo Hartono

Endoscopy Pre-Congress Workshop
Endoscopy Masterclass on Approach to Colorectal Polyps

Time Topic Speaker / Chairperson
0900 – 0930 Registration
0930 – 0940 Welcome Address by Course Director Ng Wee Khoon
0940 – 1020 Endoscopic Recognition of Malignant Colorectal Polyps Ravishankar Asokkumar
1020 – 1100 Decision-making in Treatment Choice of Colorectal Polyps Christopher Khor
1100 – 1120 Morning Tea Break
1120 – 1200 Best Practice Principles for Endoscopic Resection Stephen Tsao
1200 – 1240 Question and Answer Thian Mann Yie
1240 – 1245 Lunch Ravishankar Asokkumar
END OF ENDOSCOPY WORKSHOP

Workshop on Artificial Intelligence in Gastroenterology

Time Topic
1245 – 1400 Registration & Lunch
1400 – 1410 Opening Address James Li
1410 – 1430 How to use AI in clinical practice -tips and pitfalls Frederick Koh
1430 – 1450 Can AI improve our colonoscopy practice? Naohisa Yoshida
1450 - 1510 Why are We Not Using AI in Endoscopy Despite the Evidence? Thomas Lui
1510 – 1530 Afternoon Tea Break
1530 – 1650 Device Demonstrations with Vendors James Li
Jonathan Lee
Naohisa Yoshida
Thomas Lui
Raymond Liang
Frederick Koh
1650 – 1700 Closing Remarks James Li
End of Pre-Conference Workshop

Live Endoscopy Workshop

Time Topic Speaker / Chairperson
0800 – 0830 Registration
0830 – 0900 Opening
0830 – 0900 Welcome Address by Course Director James Li
0900 – 1300 Endoscopy Live Session I
Moderators: Damien Tan
Charles Vu
Raymond Tang
Andrew Kwek
0900 – 0940 EUS-BD for Malignant Biliary Obstruction (Live from Chulalongkorn University, Thailand) Pradermchai
Kongkam/
Rungsun
0940 – 1040 Endoscopic Treatment for Refractory GERD
(Live from DM Hospital, India)
Amol Bapaye
1040 – 1140 POEM for Achalasia
(Live from AIG, India)
Mohan Ramchandani
1140 – 1300 Endoscopic Management of Biliary Stricture
(Live from Chulalongkorn University)
Nonthalee Pausawasdi
1300 – 1345 Lunch Symposium (Sponsored by Olympus)
1345 – 1630 Endoscopy Live Session II (Live from Singapore General Hospital)
Moderators: Jimmy Soh
Vikneswaran
James Li
Clarence Kwan
1345 – 1430 Showcasing AI in Colonoscopy Ang Tiing Leong
1430 – 1500 Full Thickness Resection for Rectal SEL Christopher Khor
1500 – 1530 Underwater EMR for Colonic Lateral Spreading Tumor Stephen Tsao
1530 - 1630 Gastric Varix Glue Injection Charles Vu
1630 – 1710 Endoscopy Video Presentations Chairperson:
1630 – 1640 Case 1 Presentation Judges:

Christopher
Chia
Ng Wee Khoon
Calvin Koh
Dr Raymond Tang

1640 – 1650 Case 2 Presentation
1650 – 1700 Case 3 Presentation
1700 – 1710 Case 4 Presentation
1710 – 1720 Closing
1710 – 1720 Closing remarks Ravishankar Asokkumar
END OF ENDOSCOPY WORKSHOP

GIHep – GI Symposium

Time Topic
0815 – 0845 Registration
0830 – 0930 Free Oral Paper Presentations Chairperson:
0830 – 0840 Free Paper 1 Judges :
0840 – 0850 Free Paper 2
0850 – 0900 Free Paper 3
0900 – 0910 Free Paper 4
0910 – 0920 Free Paper 5
0920 – 0930 Free Paper 6
0945 – 1045 Poster Round Judges:
1015 – 1045 Tea Symposium
1045 – 1230 Opening & Plenary Lecture Tan Poh Seng
1045 – 1055 Welcome Address by GESS President and SHC Chairman
1055 – 1100 Opening Address by Chairman, Chapter of Gastroenterologists, Singapore CHUA Tju Siang
1100 – 1130 Seah Cheng Siang Memorial Oration Charles Vu
1130 – 1200 Plenary Lecture: GERD in Asians, Are We Any Different from the West? Justin Wu
1200 – 1230 State-of-the-Art Lecture: Multi-omics Interrogation to Advance Frontiers in GI Diseases Ramnik Xavier
1230 – 1400 Lunch Time Programme
1230 – 1300 Viewing of Posters and Exhibits
1300 – 1400 Lunch Symposium (Sponsored by AbbVie)
1400 – 1530 Symposium 1 – IBD Chairpersons:
1400 – 1420 Pushing the Therapeutic Boundary with Novel and Combination Therapies for Inflammatory Bowel Disease James Lindsay
1420 – 1440 Positioning Conventional Therapy in the Era of Advanced Therapies Shu-Chen Wei
1440 – 1500 Management of Complications of IBD Therapy Lin Huiyu
1500 – 1520 Perioperative Management in IBD Tan Chin Kimg
1520 – 1530 Question and Answer Session
1530 – 1600 Tea Symposium – Sponsored by Takeda Chairperson:
1600 – 1730 Symposium 2 – Motility Chairperson:

Kewin Siah Valerie Yeap

1600 – 1620 Updates in Management of IBS Kim Yong Sung
1620 – 1640 Too Much Hot Air – Bloating and Belching, What Do We Do? Andrew Ong
1640 – 1700 Functional Dyspepsia and Overlap Disorders Gwee Kok Ann
1700 - 1720 Non-obstructive Dysphagia Justin Wu
1720 – 1730 Question and Answer Session
1730 End of Day 1

GIHep – GI Symposium

Time Topic
0800 – 0830 Registration
0830 – 1000 Symposium 3 – Nutrition Chairpersons:
Ennaliza Salazar
Jeannie Ong
0830 – 0850 Gastrostomy- Practical Overview and Troubleshooting Complication Lim Li Lin
0850 – 0910 Radiologically Inserted Gastrostomy- Advantage Over PEG Too Chow Wei
0910 – 0930 Difficult PEG- Practical Guide For Endoscopist Mark Cheah
0930 – 0950 Gastrostomy- Who Should Do it? Too Chow Wei and Mark Cheah
0950 – 1000 Question and Answer Session
1000 – 1030 Tea Symposium Chairperson:
1030 – 1200 Symposium 4 – Microbiome Chairpersons:
1030 – 1050 Microbiome and Inflammatory Bowel Disease Gary Wu
1050 – 1110 FODMAP Prebiotics for Gut Health Jane MUIR
1100 – 1130 Diet Microbiome and Cardiovascular Health  Kazuyuki KASAHARA
1130 – 1150 Microbiome and Liver Disease Jonathan LEE
1150 – 1200 Question and Answer Session
1200 – 1230 Keynote Lecture: Diet and Intestinal Microbiome in Health and Disease Gary Wu
1230 - 1345 Lunch Time Programme
1230 – 1245 Viewing of Posters and Exhibits
1245 – 1345 Lunch Symposium (Sponsored by Gilead) Chairperson:
1350 – 1530 Symposium 5 – AI Chairpersons: James Li Weiquan Jonathan Lee
1350 – 1410 Asia-Pacific Consensus on AI-assisted Colonoscopy for Colorectal Screening and Prevention Joseph Sung
1410 – 1430 Computer-aided Detection and Quality Control for Upper GI Endoscopy Yu Honggang
1430 – 1450 Computer-aided Quality Control in Colonoscopy - Can We Improve Quality Indices? Thomas Lui
1450 – 1510 Artificial Intelligence for Colon Polyps - Can We Increase Detection? Naohisa Yoshida
1510 – 1530 Panel Discussion
1530 – 1600 Tea Symposium Chairperson:
1600 – 1740 Symposium 6 - Endoscopy Chairperson:

Damien Tan Chua Tju Siang
Lawrence Ho

1600 – 1620 Overcoming Gender disparity and Tips for Successful GI practice Nonthalee Pausawasdi
1620 – 1640 Endoscopic anti-reflux Therapy for GERD - When, Who, and How? Amol Bapaye
1640 – 1700 Approach to Gastric Submucosal Lesions - Best is to do less or more? Mohan Ramchandani
1700 – 1720 LAMS and Pancreatic Fluid Collections- Have Gastroenterologists Learnt a Lesson, Yet? Pradermchai Konkam
1720 – 1740 Question and Answer Session
1740 – 1800 Closing Ceremony and Awards Presentation GESS President
End of Meeting